Privacy and cookies policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to your personal data; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Olicana Music. For more information about us, see Section 19.

2. The personal data that we collect

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

2.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“). The contact data may include your name, email address, billing address, and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the contact data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.3 We may process your website user account data (“account data“). The account data may include your account identifier, name, email address, account creation and modification dates, website settings and marketing preferences. The primary source of the account data is you, although some elements of the account data may be generated by our website. If you log into our website using a social media account, we will obtain elements of the account data from the relevant social media account provider.

2.4 We may process information relating to our customer relationships (“customer relationship data“). The customer relationship data may include your name, your classification / categorisation within our customer relationship management system and information contained in or relating to communications between us and you. The source of the customer relationship data is you.

2.5 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider.

2.6 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data“). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

2.7 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

3. Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1 In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 Operations – We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, and generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business.

3.3 Publications – We may process account data for the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.4 Relationships and communications – We may process contact data, account data, customer relationship data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of our relationships, enabling the use of our services, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

3.5 Personalisation – We may process account data and/or usage data for the purposes of personalising the content and advertisements that you see on our website and through our services to ensure that you only see material that is relevant to you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely offering the best possible experience for our website visitors and service users.

3.6 Direct marketing – We may process contact data, account data, customer relationship data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email for marketing-related purposes, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements), and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.7 Research and analysis – We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

3.8 Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

3.9 Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

3.10 Insurance and risk management – We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.11 Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.12 Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.13 3rd Party Login Services – You can log into our website using services provided by Facebook, Google, and Twitter. When you sign in using one of these services the relevant provider will share with us certain aspects of your profile that you have made public. This can include your full name, email address, and profile picture. We will then use this personal data to create your Olicana Music account. We will use use your full name to create your username (if your full name is private we will create username randomly for you), and your email address is required to facilitate access to your Olicana Music account in the event you disconnect Olicana Music from the provider you logged in with. You can disconnect any third party login service you have connected to Olicana Music at any time using the buttons on your My Account page (https://olicanamusic.com/my-account/). If you disconnect from a third party login service we will no longer have access to this personal data. However we will still have the personal data we received when you set up your Olicana Music account. See section 9 if you would like to know more about your rights relating to your personal data.

4. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

4.2 Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified at https://siteground.co.uk.

4.3 We may disclose your personal data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for them to provide their services to us.

4.4 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, Stripe and Paypal. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at (Stripe) https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy, and (paypal) https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

4.5 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to a third country under UK data protection law.

5.2 We may transfer your personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to the UK and process that personal data in the UK for the purposes set out in this policy, and may permit our suppliers and subcontractors to do so, during any period with respect to which the UK is not treated as a third country under EU data protection law or benefits from an adequacy decision under EU data protection law; and we may transfer your personal data from the UK to the EEA and process that personal data in the EEA for the purposes set out in this policy, and may permit our suppliers and subcontractors to do so, during any period with respect to which EEA states are not treated as third countries under UK data protection law or benefit from adequacy regulations under UK data protection law.

5.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date;

(b) account data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date;

(c) customer relationship data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of termination of the relevant customer relationship and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date;

(d) transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date;

(e) communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 years following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date;

(f) usage data will be retained for 6 years following the date of collection; and for a maximum period of 7 years following that date

7.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8. Security of personal data

8.1 We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

8.2 We will store your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

8.3 The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: [your name, contact information, password(s), and billing address.

8.4 Data relating to your enquiries and financial transactions that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

8.5 You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.6 You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9. Your rights

9.1 In this Section 9, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

9.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

9.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting contacting us by email using the address support@olicanamusic.com

9.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

9.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

9.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

9.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

9.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

9.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. In relation to complaints under EU data protection law, you may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement; in relation to complaints under UK data protection law, you should do so in the UK.

9.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

9.13 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

9.14 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 9.

10. Third party websites

10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Personal data of children

11.1 Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 13.

11.2 If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

12. Updating information

12.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13. About cookies

13.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

14. Cookies that we use

14.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) Necessary – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, to help us determine if you are logged into our website, to optimise website performance, keep our website secure, and store you cookie consent preferences. Cookies used for this purpose are: ;

CookieTypeDurationDescription
cli_user_preferencespersistent1 YearThis cookie is set by us. It is used to keep track of cookie consents.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-facebookpersistent11 MonthsThis cookie is set by us. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "facebook".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-google-analyticspersistent11 MonthsThis cookie is set by us. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "google-analyticcs".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarypersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by us. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarypersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by us. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-youtubepersistent11 MonthsThis cookie is set by us. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "youtube".
CookieLawInfoConsentpersistent11 MonthsThis cookie is set by us. It is used to store a summary of the consent given for cookie usage
store_notice[notice id]sessionsessionThis cookie is set by us. It allows customers to dismiss store notifications.
sucuric_prtmpcbpersistent40 MinutesThis cookie is set by us. It is part of our security service to protect our website.
viewed_cookie_policypersistent11 monthsThe cookie is set by us and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
woocommerce_cart_hashsessionsessionThis cookie is set by us. The cookie helps us determine when cart contents/data changes.
woocommerce_items_in_cartsessionsessionThis cookie is set by us. It helps us determine when cart contents/data changes.
woocommerce_recently_viewedsessionsessionThis cookie is set by us. It allows the customer to see which products they have recently viewed.
wordpress_logged_in_[hash]persistent48 HoursThis cookie is set by us. It is used to indicate if a user is logged in and which user it is.
wordpress_sec_[hash]persistent15 DaysThis cookie is set by set by us. It is used to provide protection against hackers and store account details.
wp_woocommerce_session_[hash]session2 daysThis cookie is set by us. It contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer.
wpSGCacheBypasspersistent90 MinutesThis cookie is set by us. It is used to bypass the cache when a user is logged in.

(b) Non-necessary – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services, and to optimise our advertisements. Cookies used for this purpose are: ;

CookieTypeDurationDescription
comment_author_[hash]persistent347 DaysThis cookie is set by us. It is used to store the comment authors name when a user leaves a comment. It will only be set if you opt in using the checkbox in the comments form.
comment_author_email_[hash]persistent347 DaysThis cookie is set by us. It is used to store the comment authors email address when a user leaves a comment. It will only be set if you opt in using the checkbox in the comments form.
comment_author_url_[hash]persistent347 DaysThis cookie is set by us. It is used to store the comment authors website url when a user leaves a comment. It will only be set if you opt in using the checkbox in the comments form.
email_idpersistent24 HoursThis cookie is set by us. It is used to store a logged in users email address for marketing purposes.
session_idpersistent24 HoursThis cookie is set by us. It is used to store data about how logged in users use our website for marketing purposes.

15. Cookies used by our service providers

15.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

15.2 We use Google services throughout our website. These services are Google Analytics, Google reCAPTCHA, and YouTube. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google reCAPTCHA helps use to distinguish between real users and bots for the purpose of reducing spam. We use YouTube to host and embed video content. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The relevant cookies are:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_gathird party2 YearsThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. It is used to store anonymized usage statistics.
_gat_gtag_UA_*third party1 minuteThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. It is used to throttle the request rate.
_gidthird party24 HoursThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. It is used to count and track page views anonymously.
test_cookiepersistent11 monthsThis cookie is set by google. It is used to check if a user's browser supports cookies.
CookieTypeDurationDescription
_GRECAPTCHAsession5 months 27 daysThis cookie is set by Google.  We use Google reCAPTCHA to help us distinguish between real users and bots. This cookie is a necessary cookie but it will only be set if you use a contact or registration form on our site. reCAPTCHA sets a necessary cookie (_GRECAPTCHA) when executed for the purpose of providing its risk analysis.
CookieTypeDurationDescription
CONSENTthird party16 years 9 months 23 days 9 hoursThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
GPSthird party30 MinutesThis cookie is set by YouTube. It is used to store location data related to where an embedded YouTube video is being viewed.
NIDthird party6 monthsThis cookie is set by YouTube. It is used to show Google ads in Google services for signed-out use
PREFthird party1 YearThis cookie is set by YouTube. It is used to store your preferences and other information, in particular preferred language, how many search results you wish to be shown on your page, and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEthird party5 months 27 daysThis cookie is set by Youtube. It measures your bandwidth to determine whether you get the new player interface or the old.
YSCthird partysessionThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

15.3 We use a Facebook pixel on our website. Using the pixel, Facebook collects information about the users and use of our website. The information is used to personalise Facebook advertisements and to analyse the use of our website. To find out more about the Facebook pixel and about Facebook’s use of personal data generally, see the Facebook cookie policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ and the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The Facebook cookie policy includes information about controlling Facebook’s use of cookies to show you advertisements. If you are a registered Facebook user, you can adjust how advertisements are targeted by following the instructions at https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217. The relevant cookies are:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_fbpthird party3 MonthsThis cookie is set by Facebook. It is used to identify browsers for the purposes of providing advertising and site analytics services
frthird party90 DaysThis cookie is set by Facebook. It is used to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of ads.

15.4 We use Stripe.com as our payment service provider. In order to Stripe to provide secure transactions through on our website they the must set certain necessary cookies. The relevant cookies are:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
__stripe_midsession1 yearThis cookie is set by Stripe payment gateway. This cookie is used to enable payments on our website without storing any payment information on our server.
__stripe_sidsession30 minutesThis cookie is set by Stripe payment gateway. This cookie is used to enable payments on the website without storing any payment information on a server.

16. Managing cookies

16.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

16.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

16.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

17. Cookie preferences

17.1 You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting: https://olicanamusic.com/cookie-preferences

18. Amendments

18.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

18.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

18.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

19. Our details

19.1 This website is owned and operated by Alasdair Fischbach.

19.2 You can contact us:

(a) by post, to Olicana Music, Unit 66269, PO Box 4336, Manchester, M61 0BW;

(b) using our website contact form at https://olicanamusic.com/contact;

(c) by email, using the email address support@olicanamusic.com.